Home Forums Quality Inspection How to prevent ABS 3D print warping

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #2304
    WillAdams daw
    Participant

    What is the best solution for warping ABS 3D prints?

    #2305
    rach black
    Moderator

    ABS filament should be extruded at least at 220 ℃, and then immediately cooled to the ambient temperature. This large temperature change will cause material shrinkage. The result is that the first layer of wire is separated from the platform. The common condition is edge warping, or the model will shrink to form deformation, such as the long edge bending inward.

    In order to reduce the warping as much as possible, it is necessary to set a hotbed at a higher temperature and heat it to 110 ° C to improve the edge warping. In addition, the JGCreat software can enable the function of printing the starting layer of temperature, so that the nozzle and the platform have a higher temperature when the starting layer is printed. When printing large parts, in order to reduce shrinkage, the wall thickness and its filling should be reduced within the effective range, that is, the overall amount of 3D model materials should be reduced to reduce the degree of shrinkage deformation. The windproof cover function and local temperature can be taken into account to avoid the rapid cooling of the ambient air flow during the printing process and the sharp temperature change.

    Even if the model is successfully printed on the platform, due to the comprehensive stress problem, the model corners are still easy to form warping cleaning, especially for the model with a large bottom. In order to reduce this situation, eaves edges or underlays must be used together to increase the adhesion area to the platform. Of course, we must pay attention to that the underlay will increase a lot of printing time. The printing time can be reduced according to the change in underlay thickness and bottom density. The eaves edge is relatively thin, which may form sharp edges and corners of the model, tear the edge of the eave, and rise. In this case, the edge of the eave must be thickened or a circular flat extension is created for the bottom acute corner in modeling.

    • This reply was modified 4 months, 2 weeks ago by rach black.
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.